•  
  •  
image-608626-IGEF_2016_scholarship_winners.jpg
2016 Iowa-Grant Educational Foundation Scholarship recipients (left to right):
Front row – left to right: Vicki Langfoss (IGEF Board); Kayelyn Hebgen (Millard "Mick" Gundlach Ag Scholarship, Platteville Consumers Coop Scholarship, Glen & Connie Gard Family Scholarship, Robert Graber Memorial Scholarship); Kennedy Kitelinger (Thomas & Mary Jane Limmex Scholarship); Kelsie Hayes (James E Schroeder Scholarship); Haley Yelinek (Dr. Dennis & Marilyn Carr Scholarship); Mariah Ginter (Connie Munson Memorial Scholarship).

Middle row – left to right:  Peggy Biddick and Connie Gard (IGEF Board); Kaelyn Merkle (Robert & Martha Klindt Scholarship); Issac Anderson (Christianson Family Scholarship); Angela Melby (Phil Helgesen Memorial Scholarship); Dalton Blakely (James E Schroeder Scholarship).

Back row – left to right:  Fred Skaife (IGEF Board; Zachary Campbell (Tanner Merwin Memorial Scholarship); Jacob Soman (Mae E Austin Memorial Memorial Scholarship); Taylor Busse (Dorothy Lepeska Memorial Scholarship); Kenneth Schoville (J Bruce & Margaret L Bradley Memorial Scholarship).



image-622822-IGEF_2015_scholarships_winners_gwill_1.jpg
2015 Iowa-Grant Educational Foundation Scholarship recipients (left to right):
Front row – left to right:  Fallon Zimmerman (Mae E Austin Memorial Scholarship); Kylie Moneypenny (Phil Helgesen Memorial Scholarship); Taylor Jackson (Mae E Austin Memorial Scholarship); Alexis Kisgen (Dorothy Lepeska Memorial Scholarship)

Middle row – left to right:  Erica Thomas (Robert Graber Scholarship and Millard “Mick” Gundlach Agriculture Scholarship); Elizabeth Wernimont (Robert & Martha Klindt Memorial Scholarship); Elizabeth Buckhaus (Platteville Consumers Cooperative Scholarship);  Carley Richards (Connie Munson Memorial Scholarship); Brittany Brennum (Christianson Family Scholarship)

Back row – left to right:  Brett Pluemer (James E Schroeder Memorial Scholarship and Dr. Dennis & Marilyn Carr Scholarship); Kyle Soderstrom (James E Schroeder Memorial Scholarship); Logan Bomkamp (Tanner Merwin Memorial Scholarship); Creighton Biddick (Steve Randall Memorial Scholarship); Brea Stanton (Thomas & Mary Jane Limmex Scholarship).



image-622821-IGEF_2014_scholarships_winners_gwill_1.jpg
2014 Iowa-Grant Educational Foundation Scholarship recipients (left to right):
Front row: Brittanie Lawinger (Martha Klindt Scholarship), Chanel Hartwick (Mae E Austin Memorial Scholarship), Paul Burton (James E Schroeder Memorial Scholarship), and Bradly Silvers (Mick Gundlach Scholarship) 

Middle row: Casey Hines-Munson (Connie Munson Memorial Scholarship AND Thomas and Mary Jane Limmex Scholarship), Kelly Silvers (Lois Clifton Memorial Scholarship), Brett Wunderlin (Robert Graber Scholarship), and Tyler Granville (Tanner Merwin Memorial Scholarship).



image-623015-winners_2012.jpg
2013 Iowa-Grant Educational Foundation Scholarship recipients (left to right):
Front row: Jade Allen (Tanner Merwin Memorial Scholarship), Casey Johannesen (James E Schroeder Memorial Scholarship), Whitney Klaas (Cleo Hughes Scholarship), Grace Enloe (Martha Klindt Scholarship)

Back row: Tanner Arndt (Mick Gundlach Scholarship), Lara Daentl (Connie Munson Memorial Scholarship), Emily Warne (Mae E Austin Memorial Scholarship), Rita Reynolds (Thomas and Mary Jane Limmex Scholarship)



image-623015-winners_2012.jpg
2012 Iowa-Grant Educational Foundation Scholarship recipients (left to right):
Front Row: Taylor Espeseth (IGEF - Cleo Hughes Scholarship) , Cody Belken (IGEF-Mick Gundlach Scholarship) and Victoria Leix (IGEF - Mae E. Austin).

Back Row: Katrina Hale (IGEF - Martha Klindt), John Klaas (IGEF - Mae E. Austin), Veronica Schaefer (IGEF - Connie Munson and Limmex Scholarship).


2011 - Eight scholarships were awarded in May 2011 to the following graduating seniors: Melody Prochaska, Tabatha Faull, Mackenzie Faull, Michaela Marshall Jenna Jones, Victoria Nowak, Logan Ritchie & Marcus Boothe.
2010 - Eight scholarships were awarded in May 2010 to the following graduating seniors: Jacob Loschen, Cameron Warne, Abby Spurley, Lynelle Tremelling, Austin Cook, Cassie Baker, Kaycie Simon, Jonathon Osterndorff.
2009 - Six scholarships were awarded in May 2009 to Amber Bishop-Limmex Family Scholarship, Maurice Booth-Cleo Hughes Scholarship, Gabby Graber-Connie Munson Scholarship, Joshus Hess-Mick Gundlach & Martha Klindt Scholarships, Kelsey Rule-Dr. Gerald Butterfield Scholarship, Katelyn Schaefer-Mae E. Austin Scholarship.
2008 - Seven scholarships were awarded in May 2008 to the following graduating seniors: Brittany Melby, Quentin Tranberg, Johnny Olson, Shane Thomas, Partick Meuer, Tricia Olson and Michael Haas.
2007 - Seven scholarships were awarded in May 2007 to the following graduating seniors: Caleb Loschen, Jessica Caygill, Tricia Trace, Corey Haas, Kyle Spurley, Andrew Bishop and Kayla Leonard.
2006 - Five scholarships of $500 each were awarded in May 2006 to the following graduating seniors: Brandon Espeseth, Jared Sedlmayr, Joshua Loschen, April Tomas and Nickolas Deines.
2005 - Five scholarships of $500 each were awarded in May 2005 to the following graduating seniors: Siri McCann, Hannah Freymiller, Heather Belken, Julie Longenecker and Megan Riemenapp.
2004 - Four Scholarships were given to graduating Seniors, Emily Knutson, Chad Kite, Meghan McGuire and Josh Stanton.
2003 - Four scholarships of $500 each were awarded in May 2003 to the following graduating seniors: Jason Esser, Ashley Hooks, Jay Lindner and Jonathan Longenecker.
2002 - Five scholarships of $500 each were once again awarded in May 2002 to the following graduating seniors: Jessica Kastner, Amber Thompson, Ross Leix, Joseph Longenecker and Amy Schemak. 

The first grant in the educational enrichment category was award in the fall of 2002. With this grant of $575, the sophomore honors English class presented a Shakespeare puppet theatre to all students in the elementary school. This connected to their experience of attending the same play, "The Taming of the Shrew", at American Players Theatre in Spring Green, recognized nationally as a premier outdoor Shakespearian experience. The University of Wisconsin, Platteville, provided them with authentic period costumes to complete the presentation. 

The Community Foundation of Southern Wisconsin awarded IGEF a grant for the establishment of a web site to provide information to alumni and other interested people regarding this foundation.
2001 - The family of Millard "Mick" Gundlach, former agriculture teacher at I-G and Southwest Technical College, Fennimore, established an endowment of $10,000 in his name to be used for agriculture scholarships. (Spring 2001)

Five scholarships of $500 each were awarded in May 2001 to: Tanya Ley, Ashley Loy, Jessica Mueller, Jason Spurley and Sarah Gerber.

A silent auction was held at the local banks over a 2-month period in the summer of 2001 and raised $655 because of the donation by Richard Bristol of his hand crafted wooden items. 

The Elmer Biddick Foundation gave $4000 in June of 2001 to be used to serve any of the 3 goals established by IGEF. Memorial scholarships for Connie Munson (2001) and Mae Austin (2002) were lovingly established by their families.
2000 - It was voted in May 2000 to affiliate with the Community Foundation of Southern Wisconsin (CFSW) rather than incorporate as a stand alone non-profit organization in the state of Wisconsin. Adoption of by-laws occurred in June 2000 along with the first official election of officers.

The Martha Klindt memorial was lovingly established to satisfy the needs of any of the 3 goals.

A brochure was developed and mailed to all residents within the I-G district in December 2000 and distributed to agencies and appropriate businesses in Grant and Iowa counties.
1999 - In the fall of 1999, a steering committee was formed under the direction of Bruce Bradley (Iowa-Grant District Superintendent at the time) for the purpose of establishing an Educational Foundation. Members were Lois Alton, Peggy Biddick, Bob Bishop, Bruce Bradley, Richard Bristol, Dennis Carr, Robert Day, Tammie Engelke, Glenda Faull, Francis Fry, Ron Haas, David Kalish, Bob Klindt, Ellen Lindner, Tom Moffett, Jim Neuendorf, Kelly Ritchie.
Mission statement and goals were adopted December 6, 1999. "The IGEF will provide a vehicle through which caring and concerned individuals, businesses, and civic, community and fraternal organizations may contribute gifts of time, money, property and expertise to support these activities:
1. To provide scholarships for graduating high school seniors and work to ensure that I-G graduates receive encouragement and have the opportunity to pursue education.
2. To support innovative and creative projects that inspire both I-G students and teachers to achieve educational excellence within the I-G school district.
3.To provide ways to strengthen and support families and ensure that there is continuity of education for all children in the IG School District."